A Study on the cyclical scenario for the conservation of the Hanamatsuri and the diversity of local traditional cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shigehiro  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00293275)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化人類学 / 花祭 / 中山間地域 / 愛知県奥三河地域 / 社会シナリオ / 社会シナリオ研究 / 地域振興 / 芸能・芸術 / 過疎山間地域 / 地域活性化 / 奥三河山間地域 / 文化的多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study challenged to provide some prospects and cyclical scenarios for reconstruction of the local community supported by its member's mutual trust and solidarity, sustainable management and use of forest resources by this kind of local community, economic development which will be attained by appropriate use of these forest resources, a new idea of local cooperation on environmental problems as well as making and applying new environmental laws for the benefit of the inhabitants of hinter mountainous region, improvement of social infrastructure of those villages and towns in that region, and so on, starting from supporting of well conditioned succession of local intangible cultural heritage in Oku-Mikawa region, Japan. This study was carried out as a collaborative work with the practitioners of a local intangible cultural heritage ( the Hanamatsuri ), 4 local governments and other stake holders in this region, and could get certain materials as well as interesting suggestions.