The Study of the Native Court and Legal Culture in Sabah, East Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Masaru  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40110085)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法人類学 / マレーシア / サバ / 原住民裁判所 / 紛争処理 / 固有法 / 法文化 / イスラーム教徒 / サバ州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out through field research on the Native Court and legal culture in Sabah (former North Borneo), Malaysia. As a result, it is revealed that whereas the Native Court was for the British during the rule period an instrument for dividing and ruling the ethnic groups of Sabah, the Court has been for the people in general a device for the strategy of maintaining their ethnic identity as the “Native Sabahan” by means of actively manipulating their indigenous (or customary) law, and that the animistic world view which underlies the indigenous law has been a motive power of their strategy.