Ethnography of Local Geisha World: Cultural Change and Cultural Property.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Takanori  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10311135)
Research Collaborator TANIOKA Yuko  関西学院大学, 大学院・社会学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords花柳界 / 芸者 / 舞妓 / 地方都市 / 花街 / 文化資源 / 文化資源化 / 地方花柳界 / 芸妓・芸者 / 全国俯瞰調査 / 民俗学 / 検番
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In urban cities across Japan, there are “Geishas”, female entertainers, who attend parties to perform their own entertaining arts for example singing songs, performing classical Japanese dances, or playing classical Japanese instruments. On the other hand, Maikos who are young and apprentice geishas. Maikos makes a difference from geisha, for their arts.This research is intended to elucidate the decline of the geisha culture influenced by social change since the end of the 20th century and its reconstruction and reactivation, which is occurring in some cities.I suggest the cause of the decline of the geisha culture is not only economic decline, but also changing audience interest in geishas. The changing audience interest means audience think that Maiko’s “youth and superficial gorgeous (clothes, accessories, and makeup etc.)” more valuable than Geisha's “experienced arts(songs, dances, playing classical Japanese instruments )”.