Developing Digital Archives with Dynamic Co-creation Mechanism based on Umesao's Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
KUBO MASATOSHI  国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20026355)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIKAWA Akifumi  総合研究大学院大学, その他部局, 名誉教授 (30091888)
YOSHIDA Kenji  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 教授 (10192808)
KONAGAYA Yuki  人間文化研究機構, その他部局, 理事 (30188750)
GOTO Haruyoshi  京都大学, 総合博物館, 講師 (90332139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアーカイブズ / 相互関係リンク / 内容検索 / 共創型 / 参加型 / 資料間の相関関係 / デジタルアーカイブズ / 共有と共創 / 参加成長型アーカイブズ / フォーラム型アーカイブズ / 内容索引 / 時空間表記 / 横断検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The archival documents of Tadao Umesao consists of field notes, notes for summarizing his ideas, and memorandum for preparing papers, etc. Among those documents, there are many relationships showing source and productions. By tracing the relationships, researchers on Umesao’s may analyze the thinking way of him. This research tries to develop a new database framework that enables database users to upload links found by him to the database.
For this purpose, providing bibliographic information of the archival documents are done. In parallel with that, the indices contained in the “Collected Works of Tadao Umesao” are adopted to make digital keyword indices of Umesao’s works. Based on this digital indices, a database that enables the user to retrieve the documents name and occurrence pages for each keyword has developed. This database will be opened soon in the website of existing “Tadao Umesao Archives” after the Graphical User Interface is prepared.