Distributive Justice Concerning Post-Disaster Reconstruction Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Makoto  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (80232809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGA Koichi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00171116)
NASU Kosuke  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (60330354)
NAGAMATSU Shingo  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (90335331)
INOUE Akira  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 准教授 (80535097)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法哲学 / 政治哲学 / 政策学 / 正義論 / 震災復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is intended to examine and develop luck egalitarianism and primary theories on distributive goals, including prioritarianism and sufficientarianism, in the context of post-disaster reconstruction policy. Our research revealed that major versions of luck egalitarianism have several limitations. However, it is promising to combine a refined version of luck egalitarianism with a new form of sufficientarianism.