A comparative research on the specialists who work for the family law enforcement in the family court
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOKOTANI FUMIO  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (00155524)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOSUE Aisa  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (00432427)
UMEZAWA Aya  熊本大学, 大学院法曹養成研究科, 准教授 (90454347)
SHIMIZU Tokiyo  甲南大学, 法学(政治学)研究科, 教授 (50388881)
Research Collaborator INAGAKI Tomoko  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70707322)
WATANABE Yasuhiko  京都産業大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80330752)
GODA Atsuko  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域法学系法学類, 教授 (50361241)
Sunthari Subramaniam Mogana  元マラヤ大学, 法学部, 上級講師
FUKUSHIMA Yuriko  元世界人権問題研究センター, 専任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族法 / 比較法 / 家庭裁判所 / 家事紛争の解決 / 基礎法 / 家事紛争 / 社会科学 / 法学 / 基礎法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many specialists work in the family court in order to resolve much family disputes. Judges who specialized in the family matters have not only legal knowledge and experience but also psychological knowledge and are sometimes mediation technicians. Special staffs in the family court who make some decisions for child and elderly protection play important role. The lawyer who specialized in the family law matters and the psychologist are also important player in the family court. In this research the function and the education system for such specialists who work to resolve family conflicts are analyzed as for Germany and New Zealand. In New Zealand there is a movement to use the powers of the private sector.