Project/Area Number |
25590007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 比較行政法 / 行政法 / 比較法 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Japanese administrative law jurisprudence have addressed comparative studies to seek useful interpretations or to make appropriate policies to solve domestic problems. As I have pointed out, however, nowadays it is needed to contribute to policy-making that is based on interest adjustment among states(Tokumoto, Hirotaka. 2014. “A Discussion of Comparative Administrative Law.”, in Yayoi Isono etc. ed. Destination and Outlook of the Modern Administrative Litigation (pp. 77-94). Tokyo: Nihon Hyoron Sha.). I visited the LSE and SOAS in London to exchange views on comparative administrative law. Based on the experience, I have established a joint research project for comparative administrative law studies with Japanese administrative law scholars who are interested in the above issues.