Project/Area Number |
25590008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TSUKIYAMA Yoshio 愛知学泉大学, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 移民法 / ドリーム法 / 不法移民 / 移民政策 / アリゾナ移民執行法 / 大統領命令 / 権力分立 / オバマ政権 / 公教育 / 市民権 / DOMA / 不法滞在外国人 / 保見団地 / アメリカ移民法 / 出入国規制 / ブラセロ・プログラム / ゼノフォビア / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research was to analyze the American Immigration Law and Policy as generally and deeply as possible. As Japan inevitably plunges into the aging country, the lessons which development of the American Immigration Law and Policy provides are very valuable for Japan. With this concern, the research has been carried out over the three years. First year, the research focused on the historical development of the American Immigration Law and Policy and found that three characteristics had been there, namely the preferential treatment of white immigrants over the Asian immigrants. Second year, the focus of this research puts on the question how far the Japanese Immigration Policy has been analyzed by researchers. The outcome is not encouraging.Third year, based on the results of the first and the second year, the Dream Act issue was analyzed in connection with the President Obama's presidential orders.