Study on after-care system for probanden over smartphone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONAGI Akihiro  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60274685)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords刑法 / 刑事政策 / 刑罰論 / 社会復帰 / 犯罪予防 / 被害者保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Way of aftercare to promote the social reintegration of inmates, it has become an important issue of criminal policy. In this study, by possession and using of a smartphone to probationers and parolees, as well as to develop a system that electronic monitored by the outgoing signal, I aim to improve the quality of communication with the volunteer probation officers, the prevention of recidivism and the smoothly rehabilitation as the aftercare. I reached to the conclusion that utilizing the smartphone as such criminal policy implementation tool should now be seriously considered.