Diversification of Property and Reconstruction of Property Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Katsumi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (20013021)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords財の多様化 / 物 / 帰属関係 / 所有権 / 身体 / 負財 / 環境利益 / 集合的利益 / 財の法 / 物のパブリシティ / 利益
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Property" in the modern society is characterized by its diversification. The aim of this research is to elucidate the overall picture of such a new law phenomenon of modern society related to property and to arrange the legal structure appropriate to each of the property. As the results of the research, first, it was possible to specifically analyze the phenomenon of diversification of property. Second, the body theory and land ownership theory, also, such as negative goods theory, in detailed exposition to some of the problem areas, were able to present the legal structure appropriate to each of the property. These are the results that can contribute to the construction of new "law of property" besides "law of person".