Past Injustice with regard to Ainu and Other Indigenous Peoples' Property Rights and Reparations in the Multicultural Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kunihiko  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00143347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Katsuo  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (90044726)
TSUJI Yasuo  北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (20197685)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords補償 / 先住民族 / アイヌ民族 / 土地征服 / 遺骨返還 / 歴史的不正義 / 国連宣言 / 人権蹂躙 / 先住民族(原住民族) / 土地紛争 / ハワイ原住民 / アラスカ原住民 / 環境保護 / 民族紛争 / 多文化主義 / 人種法学 / ジェノサイド / 先住(アイヌ)民族 / 土地返還 / 遺骨 / 文化財返還
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Past injustice such as conquest of lands, slave labor, and some other basic human right infringements, is the core issue of histories of the Ainu people and all the indigenous peoples across the world. Thus, the civil law approach, i.e., the reparations approach (tort law approach in its broader sense) is indispensable. However, the present Ainu policy by the Japanese government still avoids reparations on purpose and the situation is far behind the goal of historical reconciliation.
Compared to lots of international discussions on other reparations cases including holocaust, apartheid, slavery, slave labor and comfort women(sex slave) etc.,the better alternative solutions for indigenous people, which fit with UN Declaration, have been suggested in this research project.