The right to avoid risk by radiation exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yoshiko  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (80323327)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords被ばく / リスク / 人権 / 原子力損害賠償 / 福島原発事故 / 国家賠償 / 原発事故 / 低線量被ばく / 避難者 / 原子力損害 / 放射能汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to clarify the actual conditions of the evacuees and residents in the area contaminated by Fukushima nuclear disaster.
The study focuses on the suit which was filed by the evacuees for nuclear damage compensation, especially Gunma litigation where reasonableness of voluntary evacuation was the point at issue. Consequently, I argue that Japanese Government should be responsible for the damage based on the illegality that it didn't take the tidal wave countermeasure.