Obtaining informed consent from patients with consciousness disturbance, problems from legal point of view
Project/Area Number |
25590027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | College of Heathcare Management |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHISHAKI Akiko 九州大学, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (60216497)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | インフォームドコンセント / 侵襲的医療行為 / 意識障害 / 同意能力 / 医療同意 / 代諾 / 意識障害者 / インフォームド・コンセント / 意思の欠缺 / 救急医療 / 意思能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated on obtaining informed consent (IC) from patients in neurosurgical department who had consciousness disturbance. Even before invasive surgery, most of signatures of patients were done by family members as if genuinely performed by the patients. This practice was not in accordance with the right of self-determination supported by the civil law in Japan. And Japanese legal system concerning medical consent seemed premature compared to those of USA and Canada. We hope early legislative proceedings in this field.