Project/Area Number |
25590029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Ryuichiro 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80345454)
KOBAYASHI Takafumi 東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 特任助教 (90466657)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 政治学 / 住民投票 / シルバー民主主義 / 経済効率 / 震災復興 / 迷惑施設 / 民主主義 / 庁舎建設 / 世代間格差 / 公共施設 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to take account of the impact of voters' spatial location, this project is an attempt to characterize the gap between voting location and optimal one by using a simple public facility location model. First, we derive the necessary and sufficient conditions that the voting outcome coincides with efficient one. Then we give simple examples which reveal the inefficiency of the voting solutions. Third we theoretically demonstrate that the network model can reduce to the linear model, indicating that our findings are applicable to network location problems. Finally, we apply our model to an actual city hall location problems in Kanto Region, Japan, using visualization techniques based on GIS.