Reexamination of Human Security After the Fukushima Nuclear Disaster-Reseach on the Current Situation of Displaced Peoples in the North Kanto Area of Japan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Yasuhiro  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60330958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Wakana  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90360776)
SHIMIZU Nanako  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40466678)
SAKAMOTO Kumiko  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60333134)
NISHIMURA Toshiko  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (80323327)
HARAGUCHI Yayoi  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20375356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNADA C. Sayaka  東京外国語大学, 大学院, 准教授 (70376812)
NISHIZAKI Nobuko  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (40431647)
MASAKI Katsuhiko  甲南大学, マネジメント創造学部, 教授 (30365837)
TAGUCHI Takumi  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60515881)
Research Collaborator SAGISAKA Hiroe  宇都宮大学, 研究支援者
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガバナンス / 市民社会 / 放射能汚染 / 北関東(栃木・茨城・群馬) / 原発震災 / 人間の安全保障 / 被災者の実態調査 / 福島第一原発事故 / 北関東 / 被災者実態調査 / 避難者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the North Kanto area of Japan where there has not been enough research regarding the consequences of the 2011 nuclear disaster. This paper will examine the impoverishment of displaced peoples amidst stressful conditions under which they continue to live where levels of radiation contamination are unclear. This research makes clear the dangers of a crisis in governance and human security in Japan where the safety of its own people cannot be guaranteed. This paper discusses newly established support systems provided by the people of Nigata and others at local levels in demonstrating that local support has become a key element in North Kanto area where a lack of effective governance is apparent and support at local levels has become increasingly important. In any event, it is clear that amidst violations of rights at every level domestically, the continuing underestimations of international health risks present manifold problems.