Rising Nationalism in China and its impact on the Chinese foreign policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANG LIANG  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10257743)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords官製ナショナリズム / 愛国主義教育 / 社会の多様性 / ナショナリズムの多様性 / 対外開放路線 / ナショナリズム / 大衆ナショナリズム / 外交の主導権 / 社会秩序 / 官製愛国主義 / 歴史教育 / 過激なナショナリズム / リベラルなナショナリズム / 政府対応の在り方 / ナショナリズムの行動様式 / 対外政策 / 過激な大衆ナショナリズム / ナショナリズムの言動様式 / 対外主張の内容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the diversification and increasing autonomy of Chinese society from the state, this research found the existence of diversified popular nationalism besides government-made nationalism. Among them, illiberal nationalism existed mainly in the weak, leftist intellectuals, and they played a central role in anti-foreign countries events. Liberal nationalism emphasizes compliance with international rules and external cooperation. The Chinese government tries to utilize nationalism from the standpoint of maintaining the one-party system. In the meantime, it also tries to restrict and even punish radial activities, in order to promote open-door policy and keep social stability.