Research on Intercultural Relations among America, China and Japan at the Centennial Exhibition of 1876
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Shuhei  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 特任研究員 (50434585)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフィラデルフィア万博 / 国際的地位 / 世界秩序像 / イデオロギー / 科学技術 / メディア / イメージ / 機械館 / コーリス・エンジン / 対外的影響 / 国際的地位向上 / 国際文化学 / 万国博覧会史 / フィラデルフィア / 国際文化史 / 万国博覧会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project firstly considers the Centennial Exhibition of 1876, concerning the importance for the participation of foreign countries. While many countries participated in the exhibition, this project focuses on China’s and Japan’s participation. Comparisons of the exhibits from China and Japan were viewed with considerations of “progress.” At that time, Japan was valued as “progressive” and China was valued as “unprogressive.”While Japan was considered “progress” during the exhibition, she was also regarded to be the lesser race.
This project secondly focuses on Machinery Hall, one of the main pavilions at the exhibition, and the machinery exhibited at the Hall. America's exhibits, particularly its machinery, attracted much attention at the exhibition. America's machine technology ---- symbolized by a Corliss engine ---- contributed much to the elevation of the country’s international status, which was the purpose of the exhibition.