'Nuclear Umbrella' in the U.S.-Japan Relations during the Eisenhower Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA YASUHIRO  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70243277)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核の傘 / 日米関係 / アイゼンハワー / 大量報復戦略 / 「核の傘」 / 1950年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to examine the hypothesis that Japan came under the U.S. nuclear umbrella while the Eisenhower administration brought great changes in the U.S. nuclear posture with the announcement of the “massive retaliation”strategy in January 1954. With this research objective in mind, this recipient worked on U.S. archival documents related to the topic. This researcher did not find any documents that would clearly support the hypothesis that Japan came under the U.S. nuclear umbrella in the years when Eisenhower was in the White House.