Survey Experiment over Japan-Korea Territorial Dispute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAGO Atsushi  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80457035)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサーベイ実験 / 領土紛争 / 日本 / 韓国 / 日韓関係 / 実験サーベイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project was aimed at finding conditions when the general public can support a government that gives in to the other country in territorial dispute. We hypothesize that the ICJ judgment would ease the domestic opposition to make a compromise to the other state. While such a hypothesis is intuitive and a sort of common knowledge in International Relations, our survey experiment did not support that notion. ICJ solution seems not bring a peaceful end of territorial dispute as easy as it has been believed by International Relations scholars.