Comparative Study on the Effectiveness of International Cooperation for Education Policy Reform in Africa and Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazuhiro  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (70432672)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際教育協力 / 教育政策 / 教育改革 / 援助有効性 / アフリカ / アジア / 援助効果 / 国際研究者交流 / ネパール / 国際情報交換 / カンボジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major issues of educational development in Africa, Asia and other developing countries are shifting from that of universalization to learning improvement. In response, the international aid community has turned to results-based financing in which countries need to present results in terms of indicators as conditions to receive donor fund. However, effectiveness of the results-based financing against the learning improvement is yet to be established. This study has revealed the gap between policy-implementation-results and why the gap is not filled, and stressed the importance of using field-based knowledge and research results to inform the process of institution building.