Project/Area Number |
25590041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Hiroshi 北星学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (00610742)
Research Collaborator |
KAWAMOTO Yasuhiro
SAWADA Saki
TOMOYOSHI Go
ONODERA Haruka
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 沖縄戦 / 慶良間諸島 / 阿嘉島 / 交渉 / 日米交渉 / カウアイ島 / サンフランシスコ / サンディエゴ / 沖縄 / 和平交渉 / メッセージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the battle of Okinawa in July 1945, an American colonel made contact with a Japanese officer at a small island in Okinawa. The two commanders and their subordinates met at the beach and discussed the possibility of surrender for two days. Although they could not agree to a surrender, nearly 100 Japanese and American soldiers ate American boxed meals together at lunchtime. Finally,the Japanse armies and Americans knelt down side by side to prey each Gods for a peace world in the future. This is an astonishing story but no records exist in Japan.In the research, I studied the background of the history, then made a short documentary film about it. Also, I visited the Community College in Kauai island in Hawaii, which is the home island of one of the interpreters of the negotiation. I spoke on the history and showed the film for the college students and the islanders. Then we discussed the lessons we could learn from the history.