International relation of modern China viewed from foreign inspectorate system of the Chinese maritime customs
Project/Area Number |
25590043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Wu Songdi 復旦大学, 歴史地理研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近代中国海関 / 近代中国の国際関係 / 外国人税務司制度 / 海関の国際人事制度 / 国際共同経営組織 / 近代中国海関制度 / 外国人税務司 / 海関人事 / 帝国の周縁 / 海関と国際関係 / ロバート・ハート / 海関郵政 / 日本人海関員 / 「国際研究者交流」中国、台湾 / 「国際情報交換」中国、台湾、香港 / 海関 / 人事考課 / 華人海関員 / 洋人海関員 / 海関総税務司 / 海関総税務司通令 / 「国際情報交換」中国 / 「国際研究者交流」中国 / 「国際研究者交流」香港 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project on ”International relation of modern China viewed from foreign inspectorate system of the Chinese maritime customs” clarified the importance of the foreign inspectorate system of the Chinese maritime customs to discuss the international relations of modern China. Detailed aspects of this analysis was classified into two parts. One was to make database by collecting basic personnel records of foreign inspectorate of customs and classified them under functional categories. The other was to clarify the importance of personnel in inspectorate system of customs for negotiation of international and regional affairs of East Asia.