The Evaluation Indies of Academic Journals and the Productivity of Economics Research in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Serizawa Shigehiro  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90252717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA AKIHISA  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00216003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUTAGAMI KOUICHI  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30199400)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統計調査 / インパクト・ファクター / Article Influence Score / 学術誌 / 研究評価 / 引用数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made data to analyze the productivity of economics research in Japan. We computed the average and median of the citations and the publications in international economics journals for each of 10 economics institutes and graduate schools in Japan. The 10 institutes and schools are: 5 economics and social science institutes in the national universities; the graduate school of economics of 5 national universities. In 2015, we added 4 graduate schools of the national universities to the survey.