| Project/Area Number |
25590046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic theory
| Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMIJO YOSHIO 高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (40453972)
| Research Collaborator |
MIFUNE NOBUHIRO
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 実験経済学 / 集団と個人の意思決定 / 交渉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The essence of the problem we encounter today, such as regional conflict and destruction of environment, is adjustment between persons involved on interests and actions, which is typically done through the negotiation. This research project investigate experimentally how people negotiate in the group, and what they choose. In the preemptive strike game, which is developed in social psychology, groups became more aggressive against individuals. In two-person zero-sum game, groups behave more consistent with Nash equilibrium prediction than do individuals.