A neuroeconomic study of congnitive process in asymmetric coordination games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Toshiji  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (80272277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naoyuki  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (70312668)
TAKIZAWA Hirokazu  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80297720)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 実験経済学 / コーディネーション / 神経経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the cognitive process of equilibrium selection in Shelling's coordination game was investigated. For this purpose, we used an eye-tracking system for analyzing the cognitive process in forming a focal point. Our first experiment was conducted in the situation where only one subject used an eye-tracking system at a time, then a group of three was formed and the result of the game was determined. But as only one-shot play was possible in this situation, only a few coordination was achieved. Then, in a repeated interactions in our second experiment, subject's coordinating behavior toward equilibrium was observed and such a behavior was well organized a version of reinforcement learning. Finally, we incorporated those findings into our eye-tracking system. In this system, one human player plays with two computerized agents who follow reinforcement learning.