A study on boom-bust cycles driven by diverse expectations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
NAKATA HIROYUKI  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員(非常勤) (20645866)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords期待 / 空売り規制 / コーディネーション / 社会厚生 / 国際研究者交流 / 多様なbelief / Boom-bustサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a dynamical model that extends the standard general equilibrium model with incomplete markets that allows for diverse expectations by incorporating production so as to understand the two feedback mechanisms - from financial side to the real side, and from the real side to the financial side of the economy. In particular, we consider a model that has a socially optimal level of investment, implying that the existence of a coordination problem regarding investment. When the expectations are more volatile over time, prices become more volatile, but the average GDP level shows no monotonic relationship, when there is no short-sale constraint. In contrast, when short-sale constraints are imposed, looser constraints imply a higher average GDP level, but has no monotonic relationship with price fluctuations. However, the social welfare level will be lower when the short-sale constraints are looser.