Frontier of Theory and Empirics in Spatial Economics
Project/Area Number |
25590054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 空間経済学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Frontiers in spatial econmics. I investigated land use and land price formation in large cities and conducted their theorertical analysis. I also incorporated product differentiation theory into spatial economics and performed some analysis. (2) New economic geography and new trade theory. Focusing on trade and labor economics, I analyzed the impact of trade liberalization on international economies under labor heterogeneity and derived some policy implications. Furthermore, I considered multiproduct firms in international oligopolistic markets and investigated the effect of falling trade costs on the economic activities.