Construction of New Theory Incorporating Culture and International Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Abe Kenzo  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00175902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINJI Naoto  京都大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60345452)
ISHIKAWA Jota  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80240761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際貿易 / 文化 / サービス産業 / 環境 / 国際経済学 / 文化的要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have conducted theoretical and empirical research on a relationship between culture and international trade which has not been studied in the traditional trade theory. First, we construct and analyse an economic model which can deal with the impacts of international trade on a preservation and a change in culture. Second, we show the relationship between trade liberalization in service sector and culture since culture is closely related with a service industry. Thirdly, we drive optimal environmental policies under international trade in a country that has a traditional culture of managing environmental resource by commons.