| Project/Area Number |
25590058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 人の移動 / 労働移動 / グローバル社会 / 高度人材 / 戸籍問題 / 土地政策 / migration / grobalization / quality of institution / outsourcing / social norm / convergence / transitional economies / institution |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have been doing research on how each country is encouraging international development policy in the competitive global society, focusing on China,India and Japan. I realized that the "hokou" system discouraged the movement of people in China, and risk that leaving the community based on the caste system might lead to isolation seems to prevent the movement of people in India. I indicated in Japan that some regulations on land have been discouraging movement of people as well as Japanese internationalization.