Economic Analysis on the International City-linkage and Regional Development in the Risk Era: From the view of Physical and Passengers Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Yoshihiro  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30373210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市間連携 / 物流 / 人流 / 地域発展 / 経済分析 / 中小企業 / 産学官連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of international city-linkage on the regional development of local cities with insufficient human and management resources by using case study and numerical analysis. As a results of this study, we reveal that international city-linkage contributes to inbound increase through reduction in some kind of search cost, and contributes to birth of industry-accademia-government cooperation and market creation through expansion of technology networks.