Economic Effects of Education Quality in Prewar Japan: An Application of Economic Methods to Education History Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Akabayashi Hideo  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90296731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 宏子  近畿大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30635131)
Research Collaborator HAYAMI Akira
HAMANO Kiyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育政策の歴史 / 経済発展論 / 教育経済学 / 日本経済史 / 学校教育統計 / 教育経済 / 教育統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We econometrically analyzed the effects of demographic changes due to the Spanish Influenza Pandemic on educational outcomes using historical data from Taisho era in Japan. We used several sources such as Annual Report of Ministry of Education, Middle School Survey, Death Cause Statistics, and Education Survey of New Adults. First it is found that the deaths due to the influenza and related diseases are negatively correlated with the number of children surviving at age 12 at prefecture level. Second, using the standardized test scores of math, Japanese, and civic studies measured at age 20 as dependent variables, we conducted a fixed-effect estimation controlling for birth-cohort and prefecture level unobserved characteristics. It is found that the ratio of the enrollment to applicants to middle school and the ratio of enrollment to the number of children surviving at age 12 are negatively correlated with some of the test scores at age 20, especially of math.