An Econometric Analysis of the Building up the Innovative Local Logistics Business Indicator in Asian Trade of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kunio  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60030714)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロジスティクス / サプライチェーン / 物流モード選択 / 業態革新 / アジア貿易 / 直接投資 / 3PL / 国際物流 / 3PL
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this theme is to identify the excellent Japanese import logistics hub in Asia using panel data between 2001 and 2010, by introducing the competitive logistics indicator into in Asian main 7 countries. For this purpose it is important to analyze the following two issues econometrically. The first issue is to make clear where the Japanese forwarder have strongly supported 3PL activities of Asian local business. The second issue is to identify which kind of environmental factors have promoted effectively Asian local business to catch up to the advanced logistics. Based on the estimated results, the countries and regions which have played the dominant role as the Japanese import logistics hub can be specified. The conclusion of this research is that the excellent Japanese import logistics hubs are in order of South Korea, Thailand and Malaysia, whereas China after WTO stays in the inferior stage.