Depletion of Fishery Resources and Recovery: Experiences of Resource Depletion and Behavior of Fishermen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIDA Keisaku  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10302308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kenta  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30633474)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords資源枯渇の経験 / 社会協力選好 / 漁業者の行動 / 経済実験 / 資源枯渇経験と選好 / 自主的資源管理 / 資源枯渇 / 経験 / 水産資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we carried out field experiments to extract social cooperative preference of small scale fishermen in the Philippiines and Indonesia. Subjects of the experiment also answered the questionnaire survey on experiences of resource depletion and their causes, fishing activities, personal and community attributes.
Second, we conducted empirical estimations to obtain the relationship between experiences of resource depletion and cooperativeness. We found that when fishermen have experiences of resource depletion and perceive that the cause of depletion is artificial ones such as overfishing, they are more cooperative than fishermen who do not have such experiences. On the other hand, when fishermen have experiences of resource depletion and perceive that the cause of depletion is not artificial ones such as climate changes, they are less cooperative than fishermen who do not have such experiences.