Public Infrastructure Investment Assuming a Population Decline and Sustainability of Municipal Finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Junichi  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80189159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地方財政論 / 公共インフラ / 水道インフラ / 更新投資 / 財政の持続可能性 / 人口減少 / 震災復興 / 地方公営企業 / 老朽化インフラ / 水道事業 / 復興まちづくり / 公共インフラの維持管理 / 自治体財政 / 人口減少社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we estimated the amount of renewal investment of public infrastructure with aging under the population decline and analyzed the impact on local government finances. We estimated the renewal investment in water infrastructure of Nishiwaki city, Hyogo Prefecture as a case study and explored the sustainability of the water service finance which is operated as a local public utility.
Calculated in the next 50 years, it was predicted that in order to maintain the present infrastructure level, the investment which is three times as the current scale is necessary every year, and financial resources would be depleted within several years under current water rates. The local cities across the country are also placed in a similar situation. It is suggested to review service levels and water rates, the possibility of facility consolidation or so, as soon as possible.