Theoretical and empirical analysis of merchant populations in early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUTO Shigeo  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (50126330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURO Kyoko  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 教授 (00158239)
OGASAWARA Kota  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 助教 (00733544)
LEE Changmin  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (50632436)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords江戸商人 / 数量分析 / 参入と退出 / 3つの類型化 / 株譲渡 / 番組編成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After creating and analyzing a database of 3,939 Edo merchants, we found that their situation was very different from the prevailing view: namely, an extremely intense entry and exit with a mean continuance of 15.7 years, and an exchange of trade rights (“stocks”) not through blood relationships but through money. Additionally, based on an analysis of business types and shop locations, we found a bipolarized structure, with shops trading in daily necessities such as charcoal and rice having expanded widely throughout all of Edo, while shops trading in luxury goods such as dry goods and medicines were concentrated in the vicinity of Nihonbashi.