Empirical Research on Prosumers and Evolutionary Transformation of Content Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kato Ayako  文教大学, 情報学部, 講師 (10597941)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパターン / 技術変化 / 社会経済システム / 変動 / 生産消費者 / アンケート調査 / UGC / コンテンツ / 普及理論 / 後期採用者 / CGM / 技術特性 / 調整メカニズム / 再秩序化 / ノイズ / 相互作用 / 個人を軸にしたデータ生成・流通 / コンテンツ産業 / 産業構造 / システム / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explain the dynamics of content industries logically and empirically. Such industries can be conceptually explained as socio-economic complex systems that originate from technologies. Defining patterns would help in conducting quantitative analyses of micro structural changes within the systems. On the basis of the conceptual models and the abovementioned patterns, this study administered nationwide questionnaire surveys of consumers' creations and distributions regarding information and content. Using the late-adopter scale, this research analyzes and estimates the diffusion of User-Generated Content (UGC). It is clear that modern-day consumers are exhibiting inclinations toward receiving UGC. This study implies the importance of focusing on individual behaviors enabled by technological advances for understanding the transformation of the socioeconomic systems; accordingly, future research should consider the systems from the viewpoint of user-centric models.