Study of new innovative drug development venture business model which appeared in the times of the personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Norihiro  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30402689)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords創薬 / ビジネスモデル / 台湾 / 英国 / 個別化医療 / 非営利団体 / 技術移転 / ベンチャー / 国際情報交換 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Cancer Research UK (CRUK) which is a British non-profit organization carried out development by donation of tens of billion yen and provides a new drug candidate to the drug industry. An example of CRUK is a success model of the NPO innovative drug development. In Taiwan, Buddhist Compassion Relief Tzu Chi Foundation forms the Taiwanese second largest medical organization based on donation and realizes the medical care that is most suitable for a patient. The action of Tzu Chi Foundation suggested that the introduction of a fusion of "nonprofit way (donation income) and the profit way (medical care income)" to the hospital management could realize the medical quality improvement.