Quantitative Analysis and Social Deployment of Science Linkage from Academic Paper to Patent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ida Takanori  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60278794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計量書誌学 / サイエンスリンケージ / リサーチアドミニストレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze the distributions of paper; paper and paper-patent citations and estimate the relationship between them, based on a 4763-paper sample among the top 100 researchers in the life and medical sciences fields in Japan. We find that paper; paper citations peak at a 4-year average, while the corresponding lag for paper-patent citations is 6 years. Moreover, we show that paper quality is important for being cited by a patent. An inverse U-shaped relationship exists between the research grant and research quality, whereas a U-shaped relationship exists between research quality and total number of papers