Global Deployment of Japanese-style Services: A Personnel Assessment Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan (2014-2016)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hirose Shinichi  国際大学, 国際経営学研究科, 教授(移行) (00414079)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人材アセスメント / グローバル人材 / 人的資源管理 / 海外サービス展開 / 高度サービス人材 / アセスメント・センター / 人材評価 / 妥当性研究 / 予測的妥当性 / 国際比較 / 国際情報交換(米国) / サービス / 海外展開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is critical to select and develop qualified people to effectively deploy Japanese service businesses globally. First, this study found that assessment centers (AC), one of the talent evaluation and development methods, conducted in Japan, has enough explanatory power as compared with global standards. Second, it was found that effective explanatory dimensions differ among different job categories. Finally, from the questionnaire survey which targeted expatriates whose home country is Japan, we found that AC has relatively high explanatory and predictable power to Career Development effectiveness and overall Job Satisfaction indices. These findings suggest that it could be a good practice to use AC when selecting expatriate candidates.