Project/Area Number |
25590078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
GENJIMA Fukumi 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (50646784)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | グローバルマネジメント力 / 異文化関心 / 英語力 / コミュニケーション能力 / 発展途上国への貢献意識 / 駐在期間の長期化傾向 / ストレス対応力 / 楽天的性格 / 現地へのコミット / 英語コミュニケーション力 / 現地語力(アラビア語) / 異文化マネジメント能力 / 成功体験 / ストレス耐性と柔軟性 / 現地駐在の長期化 / グローバル人材 / アントレプレナー / 非英語圏 / 発展途上国 / 留学経験 / 現地語能力 / 現地への貢献 / グローバルマネジメント / 日系中小企業 / 海外駐在 / ASEAN諸国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate factors that are commonly shared by the Japanese expatriates who are living and working in the non-English speaking countries in Asia, Middle East and Africa and regarded as global human resources for the samll to medium companies.Also it aims to find how local language skills are helpful in facilitating their business in such areas. This study was conducted through direct interviews with those expatriates in countries like Vietnam, Nepale, Egypt and UAE. As a result of this study, it became clear that most of them have at least 5 to 7 years of working experiences in Japan, multiple working experiences in different countries,high interests in multiculural situation, generous receptiveness, flexbility and wishing to contribute to such developing countries,some success stories in business, experties and experiences necessary to manage local staff. Those who work in the Middle East and Africa tend to have comparatively higher English skill.