Project/Area Number |
25590082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Bunri University of Hospitality |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Hisako 西武文理大学, サービス経営学部, 教授 (00458598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 亨 新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (50453460)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 感情労働 / 組織的支援 / 精神的健康 / ホスピタリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to investigate and analyze the framework of organized support systems, for all occupations available, which facilitate hospitable service workers in undertaking emotional labor while keeping their minds’healthy,from the viewpoint of management theory. As the result of this study, the three-layered organized support systems model was built with effective functions to manage emotional labor involving psychological influence. In addition, the study revealed practical methods promoting the support systems.