| Project/Area Number |
25590084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ファミリービジネス / 研究方法論 / 定性的研究 / 質的研究 / 事例研究 / Family business / Institutionalism / Qualitative research / 同族企業 / 同族 / 国際情報交換 / ライフストーリー / 定性研究 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a new research methodology for family business research. It employs the institutional logics perspective as a research approach, and the final products are case stories developed by applying sociological methods of social genealogies and family stories. Since family businesses are commonly situated in extremely complex settings, the research should be conducted by a team over a long-term period with appropriate interventions. This methodology aims to accumulate case stories relating to practical knowledge and requires expert researchers to write qualified case stories. The researchers must train their sensitivities to gain awareness of the various issues that family businesses face in their operations. Such issues can be useful themes of case stories for both academics and practitioners.