International Comparative Study on Expanded Usage Areas of Healthcare BSC and Innovation in its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshiro  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (00211342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shori  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60328755)
RYU Muho  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90349952)
KODAMA Mitsuru  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (90366550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBSC / イノベーション / 利用方法 / 評価 / BSC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) It has been revealed that academic criticisms related to the theory and other aspects of BSC were found only for 10 years or so after BSC went out to the public in 1992.(2) The governance and check systems are functioning well in many fields, but there are so many realities where governance itself is lost as the management layer gets higher, and in such organizations, BSC, as the framework of practicing the strategic business administration, is not functioning in many cases(3) It has been found that BSC is used broadly on a considerably large scale in the North America, not only by medical institutions but also others such as medical-related facilities. In Germany, considerable results have been achieved in terms of the systematization of BSC. In Taiwan, passion to BSC has momentum overwhelming that in other countries, being vigorously pushed forward both in research and practice. (4) Very little use of BSC is observed as healthcare policies.