Exploring stakeholder management model in nonprofit organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shimaoka Mikiko  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (10614612)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非営利組織経営 / ステークホルダー・マネジメント / 組織パフォーマンス / 社会インパクト / NPO / ステークホルダー / パフォーマンス / ステークホルダー理論 / パフォーマンス測定 / 国際情報交換 ヨーロッパ / 国際情報交換 アジア太平洋地域 / 国際情報交換 日本 / 国際情報交換 米国 / 国際情報交換 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stakeholders are the key management elements for non-profit organizations. However, until today, stakeholder theories have focused primarily on for-profit enterprises, whereas literature on stakeholder relationships from the perspective of non-profit organizations is scant. To resolve the limitation, this research aimed to build a stakeholder management model for nonprofit organizations. Especially, the research focused on relationships between stakeholder management capability in nonprofit organizations and their performance. For stakeholder management capability, the research used an original model (Stakeholder Management Capability Model) For performance the research explored to utilize multiple performance measurement methods such as SROI developed in the U.K. Three Japanese NPOs were selected for case studies. The outputs of the research were presented in three international academic conferences and two domestic conferences.