a reconsideration of a concept of causal relation in the field of strategic management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hidenori  愛知大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00410548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords戦略論 / 因果関係 / 偶然 / アジア / 偶然性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current research is a reconsideration of a concept of causal relation in the field of strategic management. In this study we argue that causality is the complicated process which is composed of combination, interaction and connection among diverse elements including chance. From this perspective, we conduct case studies about the competitive strategies of Japanese companies in the motorcycle industry in Indonesia and in domestic towel industrial agglomeration.