Penetration of the corporate mission among foreign employees - Comparative study with Japanese employees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MASAKO  帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80321107)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経営理念浸透 / 海外現地法人 / 日本人社長 / 外国人スタッフ / 理念浸透の前提と施策 / フランクフルト / ローマ / 内面化と定着化 / 現地法人 / 現地外国人スタッフ / 仮説発見型インタビュー調査 / 経営理念の浸透 / グローバル化 / ダイバーシティ / 外国人従業員 / 日本人従業員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In research on the penetration of corporate missions to this point, theoretical construction based on the Japanese members of Japanese head office has been advanced implicitly. But, companies are being exposed to a wave of globalization and that includes the issue of how to communicate and share the mission with foreign staff both in Japan and overseas. However, it is not possible to respond to this sufficiently with conventional theories.
Based on this problem consciousness, this paper aims to clarify the penetration of a corporate mission at overseas subsidiaries from the twin perspectives of “internalization” and “embodiment” by carrying out an interview survey of people with experience as presidents of overseas subsidiaries and a comparative study of that with other surveys targeted for the Japanese head office to this point.