Empirical research about the marketing of the succession and the development of local traditional arts by the introduction of the internal competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Kazuhiro  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60229036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域伝統芸能 / 祭り / 内部競争 / 変容の許容性 / 型の高度化 / 競争 / マーケティング / 祭りのマーケティング / 変容の許容性と競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the competition in the market is not conducted by the local traditional arts, it is hard to cause motivation for those to attempt the attractive improvement to enable expansion of the market, and acquisition and upbringing of the successor.However, it is supposed that such a motivation may be produced and strengthened by competition being brought about in the inside of local traditional arts.As a result of an empirical research with a focus on the festival in local traditional arts, it is found that "acceptability of the transformation" and "the advancement of the model" function as the mechanism which promoted the inside competition of the festival, and improve a performance and the attraction of the festival.However, on the other hand, it is revealed that the promotion of the excessive internal competition is inherent with the risk to make those lose the original purpose of the festival and the things which had been succeed.