Study of Consumer Behavior Model with a Focus on Creativity and Taste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO MAKOTO  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (10361304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords消費 / ブランド / 新製品 / 創造性 / 社会階層 / 社会関係資本 / 文化資本 / クリエティブ資本 / クリエイティビティ / クリエイティブ・クラス / テイスト / 美的製品 / 社会ネットワーク / 社会的相互作用 / エージェントベースモデル / 消費者行動 / マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to show that multiple dimensions of social class can explain preferences for creativity and aesthetic value of products/services. A web-based survey with 1,600 respondents was conducted to measure standard indexes of social class such as income, status perception, occupation prestige, education (cultural capital), as well as newly developed indexes such as creative work orientation (creative capital) and access to creative workers via their personal network (creative social capital). Moreover, it is statistically proven that these social class indexes can statistically predict preference for creativity and aesthetic values in consumption, brand preferences, and adoption of innovative products/service.