An empirical study on word-of-mouth drove by social motivations and information contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Masaaki  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (30252381)
Research Collaborator Parry Mark E.  University of Missouri, Kaufman Business School, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマーケティング / 消費者行動 / 口コミ / 革新的製品 / 動機 / 革新的商品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examine the consequences of three social motivations for sharing word-of-mouth (WOM) about a new product: social bonding, social comparison, and the sharing of social norms. We hypothesize that these three motivations are positively related with the generation of both positive and negative WOM. We further hypothesize that the reflected self-image of the consumer who generates WOM will be positively related to both positive and negative WOM, as well as to social bonding, social comparison, and the sharing of social norms. We test these hypotheses with data collected from 618 Japanese mothers. With two exceptions, we find that all hypotheses are supported. The exceptions involve the social bonding variable, which is positively and significantly related with positive WOM, but is not significantly related with either negative WOM or reflected self-image.