Abstraction of Building Conditions of Luxury Brands from Comparison between European and Japanese Companies and Application to Long-standing Companies in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Shin'ya  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40164412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経営管理 / 地場産業 / 技術経営 / 感性価値創造 / ラグジュアリーブランド / マーケティング / 老舗企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyzed the long-standing companies, local industries, and renowned companies in Japan as "Japan brand" as well as European luxury brands.We applies the methodologies of "customer experience" and "technology management" as tools to materialize the affective value, and they are found to be linked to the heritage and innovation which are essential to the competitive advantage and brand power. Furthermore, Japanese long-standing companies and local industries they are steadily declining have possibilities to be revitalized, reformed and to become premium brands not only by appealing to customers' Kansei through design but also by manufacturing through craftsmanship, and adopting "luxury strategies" to come out with history, story, and dream.